COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something

7800 Riding Trail Road
Charlotte, NC 28212
Courier #: 300
P: 980-343-6414  |  F: 980-343-6503 
Principal: Monica Palmer
LC: Southeast
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Palmer, Monica
Principal, Elementary
 
Fox, Meredith
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Austrie, Arsella
Dean of Students
 
Skeen, Jacqueline
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Carithers, Irish
Secretary
Teachers
 
Ambrose, Claire
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Bowen, Caroline
Teacher, K-6
 
Brewer, Paul
Teacher, K-6
 
Brigman, Deborah
Teacher, K-6
 
Buchanan, Amanda
Teacher, K-6
 
Burkle, Savanna
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Chandler, Jeremy
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Cobbins, Daniel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Daniels, Desiree
Teacher, AIG
 
Delimata, Selena
Teacher, K-6
 
Dixon, Lashonda
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Duran, Lynette
Teacher, K-6
 
Edwards, Lindsey
Teacher, K-6
 
Figurski, Jason
Teacher, K-6
 
Frez, Morrie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Garcia-Fitzgerald, Beverly
Teacher, K-6
 
Goforth, Hannah
Teacher, English Learner
 
Haddad, Hugh
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Hannawi, Veronica
Teacher, K-6
 
Harris, Jazmin
Teacher, K-6
 
Heyliger, Monica
Teacher, Expanded Impact 3
 
Hodges, Denise
Teacher, K-6
 
Hoff, Amber
Teacher, K-6
 
Hopkins, Shakeena
Teacher, K-6
 
Horgan, Alison
Teacher, K-6
 
Horn, Danielle
Teacher, English Learner
 
Jones, Melissa
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
King, Shaquanda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Knight, Kardae
Teacher, K-6
 
Margeson, Marty
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
 
Mcdaniel, Jordan
Teacher, K-6
 
Mitchell, Travious
Teacher, K-6
 
Morris, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
 
Morris, Kinley
Teacher, K-6
 
Paul, Elaine
Teacher, K-6
 
Rodriguez, Tiffany
Teacher, K-6
 
Salter, Natalie
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Shimukowa, Muzala
Teacher, K-6
 
Shiver, Stephanie
Teacher, K-6
 
Smith, Chiquita
Teacher, K-6
 
Smith, Melissa
Teacher, K-6
 
Torres, Elsie
Teacher, English Learner
 
Waddell, Anna
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Washington, Tominique
Teacher, K-6
 
White, Juanita
Teacher, K-6
 
Williams, Monique
Teacher, K-6
 
Williford, Grace
Teacher, K-6
 
Wing, Philita Wing
Teacher, K-6
 
Zimmerman, Rachael
Teacher, K-6
Support Staff
 
Aikens, Savion
Advocate, Bilingual EL Family/
 
Alvin, Robyn
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Atkins, Trashonda
Social Worker, School
 
Beards, Karen
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Bell, Briana
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bhandari, Vinita
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Burden, Jacqueline
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Davis, Charon
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
 
Gartrell, Betty
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Hannawi, Ayah
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Hooper, Laura
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Horne, Harrison
Counselor, Elementary
 
Jackson, Tina
Media Coordinator
 
Johnson, Cherise
Data Manager I
 
Jones, William
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Kight, Sherry
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Kind, Suzanne
Interventionist, Multi-Tiered
 
Lomax, Brenda
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Long, Patricia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Lucas, Nia
Associate, Title I Technology
 
McLaughlin, Darlene
Tutor, Title I
 
Miller, Debra
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
O'Connell, Stephanie
Tutor, Title I
 
Pressley, Mary
Tutor, Title I
 
Quan, Margaret
Tutor, Title I
 
Reiter, Catherine
Counselor, Elementary
 
Richardson, Jasmine
Psychologist, School
 
Rivers, Tonya
Assistant, Media
 
Ryder, Lindsey
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sanchez-gomez, Sebastian
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Scolinos, Stephanie
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Shurtleff, Carly
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Staul, Heidi
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Whitehead, Vanessa
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Cafeteria Staff
 
Little, Donna
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Miller, Regina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Orellana, Rosa
Cafeteria Worker
 
Romero, Maria
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Smith, Amelia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Steele, Alexandra
Manager, Multi-Unit Cafeteria
 
Stradford, Lisa
Cafeteria Worker
 
Trent, Annette
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Washington, America
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Jimenez, Carlos
Custodian
 
Kelly, Dorothy
Custodian, Head I
 
Moreno, Rosa
Custodian
 
Vasquez Arevalo, Yarira
Custodian
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.