COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
David W. Butler
High School
1810 Matthews-Mint Hill Road
Matthews, NC 28105
Courier #: 361
P: 980-343-6300  |  F: 980-343-6315 
LC: South
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Blakeney, Yolanda
Principal, Senior High
 
Booth, Melissa
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Pankey, Lashaunda
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Price, Phil
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Dodson, Michael
Dean of Students
 
Wilson, Michelle
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Aponte, Teresita
Secretary
 
Powell, Bessie
Secretary
 
Turner-Silver, Kimya
Secretary
Teachers
 
Bailey-Garvin, Keisha
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Baker, Kristen
Teacher, English Learner
 
Barkley, Howard
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Bartell, LaTonya
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Belous, Marina
Teacher, English Learner
 
Benson, Ryan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Berry, Linda
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Berry, Stephanie
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Blair, Kimberly
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Bowar, Gwenith
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Callahan, Stacey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Carter, Monae'
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Clewell, Jeff
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Cloer, Kevin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cruz, Noemi
Teacher, Spanish
 
Danz, Lidia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Day, Richard
Teacher, ROTC
 
Deeg, Deborah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Deese, Natasha
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Douglas, Toni
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Duarte, Anne
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Easty, Megan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ferebee, Glenwood
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Foskey, Tim
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Francis, Andrew
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Geosits, Christina
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Gretsuk, Jay
Teacher, CTE HS Architecture-3
 
Hales, Brian
Teacher, Health
 
Hartley, Taylor
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hartman, Graham
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Heisler, Sheree
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Henderson, Sharimaine
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hicks, Kendra
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hillabrandt, James
Teacher, ROTC
 
Hogue, Tiffany
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hopkins, Jay
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hudson, Jenell
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hunter, Cordelia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Inman, Sam
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ishola, Akeem
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Joyner, Timothy
Teacher, Social Studies
 
July, Vanetta
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kalayjian, Caroline
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Ketover, Susie
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
King, Patrick
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Knechtel, Danielle
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kornegay, Clarita
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Kuhn, Christopher
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Latta, Barbara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lee, Kenita
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Lloyd, Cynthia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lloyd, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Lunsford, Jennifer
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Marsh, James
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Mattocks, Quentona
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McCrea, Thomas
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
McDevitt, Amanda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mea, Adou
Teacher, French
 
Mosley, Elizabeth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Moss, Jeffrey
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Murcia, Dora
Teacher, Spanish
 
Nealen, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Nickel, Melody
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Noguera, Rafael
Teacher, Spanish
 
O'Toole, Tamryn
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Olin, Morgan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Peck, Deanna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Pegram, Michael
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Platero, Samantha
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Prelipp, Charity
Teacher, CTE HS Apparel (FACS)
 
Prince, Laura
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Princiotta, Tracey
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Puckett, Kathryn
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Reynolds, Blaine
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rhoades, Kari
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Richards, Jeffrey
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rusk, Steven
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Schmitz, Stephanie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Shankaran, Subathra
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Sherrill, Kimberly
Teacher, Health
 
Shine, Willie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Sithisaribouth, Kobe
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Smith, Marquise
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Smyers, Wanda
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Soto-Weisman, Minerva
Teacher, Spanish
 
Stallworth, Sherron
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Stone, Maurice
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Story, Sean
Teacher, English Learner
 
Suarez, Mary
Teacher, Biology
 
Sutton, Mark
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Tarkka, Michael
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Thomas, Jamie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Thompson, Keri
Long-Term Guest Teacher Substi
 
Thompson, Stacie
Teacher, English Learner
 
Turner, Jacob
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Urbina, Beth
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Valentine, Jason
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Varghese, Roshan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Viscusie, Mershon
Teacher, English Learner
 
Wilson, Shannan
Long-Term Guest Teacher Substi
 
Yribarren, Charles
Teacher, CTE HS Game Art Desig
 
Ziegler, Christina
Teacher, Spanish
Support Staff
 
Aponte, Robert
Associate, Security
 
Cameron, Angela N
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Cloud, Bobbie
Counselor, Senior High
 
Corzine, Caroline
Social Worker, School
 
Cowart, Stacy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Coyle, Stephen
Psychologist, School
 
Donaldson, Dionne
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Drakeford, Tijah
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Dumas, Tiffany
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Durham, Frances
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Edwards, Eric
Counselor, Section 504
 
English, Jannelle
Counselor, Senior High
 
Ferron, Stephanie
Facilitator, Technology
 
Foster, Gina
Treasurer II
 
Hambacher, Marlena
Media Coordinator
 
Heston, Mary
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Johnson, Lana
Counselor, Senior High
 
Lee, Laurietta
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Martin, Charla
Counselor, Senior High
 
Mayfield, Dianna
Associate, Security
 
Mennitt, Ellen
Counselor, Senior High
 
Ortega, Valentina
Counselor, Senior High
 
Parker, Corey
Technician, Behavior Support
 
Riley, Phillip
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Rivers, Tracy
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sanders, Mark
Associate, Security
 
Sanders, Trevon
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Santucci, Michelle
Data Manager II
 
Satterfield, Christopher
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Stitt, Rochelle
Associate, Security
 
Streeter, Jason
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Tillman, Pamela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Walker, Jessica
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Williams, Karen
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Cafeteria Staff
 
King, Pamela
Cafeteria Worker
 
Koval, Nataliya
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Nunez, Cecilia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Quintana, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ramirez, Ana
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Ricarte, Monica
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Soule, Sharrona
Manager, Cafeteria Senior I
Custodial Staff
 
Boykins, Tawanya
Custodian
 
Bya, Siep
Custodian
 
Frazier, Steven
Custodian
 
Hernandez, Sandra
Custodian
 
Matys, James
Custodian
 
Morrison, Claude
Custodian, Head III
 
Ochoa Arteaga, Jacqueline
Custodian
 
Thompson, James
Custodian



P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.