COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something

11425 Ardrey Kell Road
Charlotte, NC 28277
Courier #: 383
P: 980-343-1440  |  F: 980-343-1439 
Principal: Kelly Dowdy
LC: South
Bell Schedule: 8:45 AM - 3:45 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​

Administrative Staff
 
Dowdy, Kelly
Principal, Elementary
 
McFarlane, Melissa
Assistant Principal, Elementar
 
Milano, Jennifer
Secretary
Teachers
 
Alarcon, Maria
Teacher, English Learner
ESL
 
Bates, Kelly
Teacher, Elementary Reading
Literacy Facilitator
 
Braun, Sydney
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Bryant, Ashley
Teacher, Expanded Impact 1
1st Grade Team
 
Burrows, Bridget
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
 
Butler, Joni
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
5th Grade Team
 
Cottage, Leanne
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade Team
 
Crawford, Shannon
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cunningham, Blake
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Connect Team
 
Cusimano, Michelle
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Deegan, Marie
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development
 
Donovan, Jessica
Teacher, Expanded Impact 1
4th Grade Team
 
Easley, Meredith
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade Team
 
Ferraro, Meaghan
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Finter, Wendy
Teacher, K-6
 
Fullmer, Aly
Teacher, K-6
 
Goldstein, Janeann
Teacher, K-6
1st Grade Team
 
Gossett, Dutchess
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade Team
 
Guthard, Bethany
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
3rd Grade Team
 
Hill, Alyssa
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Jennings, Susan
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Kebert, Andrea
Teacher, AIG
Talent Development
 
Kees, Kelly
Teacher, K-6
4th Grade Team
 
Killion, Leah
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade Team
 
Kiser, Elizabeth
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
5th Grade Team
 
Kozlowski, Marybeth
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Latham, Taylor
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Mahony, Lisa
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Maloney, Megan
Teacher, K-6
 
Maples, Lisa
Teacher, K-6 Computer
Connect Team
 
Martin, Allison
Teacher, Elementary Reading
1st Grade Team
 
McCarn, Kaitlynn
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
McLaughlin, Karissa
Teacher, Elementary Art
 
Miller, Allison
Teacher, K-6
 
Mullis, Emilee
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Nelson, Pamela
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Nettles, Alise
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Patience, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade Team
 
Peery, Tara
Teacher, K-6
3rd Grade Team
 
Pitt, Heather
Teacher, K-6
 
Rahal, Laura
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Reed, Helen
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade Team
 
Sternberg, Susan
Teacher, K-6
5th Grade Team
 
Strohl, Teresa
Teacher, Elementary Art
Connect Team
 
Tatarka, Christine
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Thomas, Janet
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Todd, Danielle
Teacher, K-6
 
Topolski, Kathy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
EC Team
 
Villari, Salvatore
Teacher, K-6
 
Walgren, Kristyn
Teacher, K-6
2nd Grade Team
 
Wardy, Beth
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
5th Grade Team
 
Winborne, Donald
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Connect Team
 
Zaborniak, Alison Olyai
Guest Teacher, Certified
Support Staff
 
Arora, Anupama
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Babitz, Cara
Media Coordinator
 
Badur-Corsi-Amaral, Thais
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Boyajy, Jill
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
Literacy Facilitator
 
Brown, Amber
Counselor, Elementary
 
Gardner, Morgan
Counselor, Elementary
 
Harper, Katherine
Data Manager I
 
Hassan, Faseeha
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Hawkins, Chelsea
Student Teacher
 
Ivkina, Anna
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Jafary, Amna
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Julius, Jennifer
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Klaib, Katia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Kolbe-Clifford, Lori
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Kostur, Kirsten
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Lew, Susan
Coordinator, Site ASEP
 
Percent, Ashley
Treasurer I
 
Sherriff-shuping, Roselle
Associate, ASEP
 
Timchula, Anne
Speech/Language Pathologist
 
Torres, Anallys
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Walker, Patricia
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Whitaker, Cindi
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
White, Melissa
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Cafeteria Staff
 
Brooks, Jerome
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
De Funes, Carmen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Kalyakina, Irina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Odifa, Tachaka
Manager, Cafeteria I
Custodial Staff
 
Cebey, Jessenia
Custodian, Head I
 
Medina, Diana
Custodian
 
Perez, Alejandro P
Custodian
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.