COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Harding University
High School
2001 Alleghany Street
Charlotte, NC 28208
Courier #: 405
P: 980-343-6007  |  F: 980-343-1767 
Principal: Sheila Y. Ijames
LC: Northwest
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Ijames, Sheila
Principal, Senior High
 
Baine, Andrea
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Crisp, Jamie
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Johnson-Scott, Carrisa
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Wallace, Erica
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Connelly, Davina
Dean of Students
 
Walls, Josef
Dean of Students
 
Davis, Tiffany M
Secretary
 
Simpson, Melissa
Secretary
 
Williams, Channing
Secretary
Teachers
 
Andrews, Joshua
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Andrews, Monica
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Armstrong-Watson, Lashaune
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Balekomoso, Kimberly
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Barr, David
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Becoats, Braxton
Teacher, Social Studies - 9Th
 
Begeal, Jeffrey
Teacher, History
 
Brickhouse, Benjamin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bullock, Charles
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Burt, Nubrien
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Carpino, Michael
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Carter, Cherilyn
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Chizari, Mohammad
Teacher, English Learner
 
Clark, James
Teacher, ROTC
 
Clark, Jquan
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Conklin, Maureen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cunningham, Terence
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Davis, Shaletta
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Davis, Tiara
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Delaney, Stephen
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Dibdib, German Rhon
Teacher, English Learner
 
Dobbs, Judel
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Early, Shaniqua
Teacher, International Baccala
 
Erlick, Lucia
Teacher, Spanish
 
Feleke, Bethelehem
Teacher, Spanish
 
Fells, Michelle
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Fitzhugh, Levonde
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Ford, Toscha
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Fuentes, Natalie
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Gaddy, Tamara
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
Math Club
 
Gibson, Dijion
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Goris, Jacqueline
Teacher, English Learner
 
Gray, Tavonte
Guest Teacher, EC Non-Certifie
 
Grier, Jolanda
Coordinating Teacher, Exceptio
 
Hambleton, Stephen
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
 
Hargus, Jill
Teacher, French
 
Hawkins, Zephaniah
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hayner, Laura
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Hernandez, Yanira
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Jackson, Fiona
Teacher, Spanish
 
Jasper, Tiffany
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Jennings, Abbey Gail
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Johnson, Cheston
Teacher, ROTC
 
Johnson-Bennett, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Jones, Carmen
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Dean
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Klinger, Ben
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
LaPrade, Sonya
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lewis, Adrian
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lewis, Anthony
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Little, Jacqueline
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Lott, Keenan
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Martin, Beauty
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Martin, Delmar
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
McCollum, Kendyl
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McDowell, Daniel
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mcintosh, Tanecia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McKinney, Bolanile
Teacher, Social Studies
 
McKnight, Alvonia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McNeil-Taylor, Kimyata
Teacher, Secondary Science- Ex
 
Mills, Gregory
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Moffatt, Tiyanda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ngoma, Ngoma
Teacher, Expanded Impact 2
 
Reed-Wallace, Shelley
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Reynolds, Carrie
Teacher, Secondary Math- Expan
 
Richardson, Tommie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ruffin, Tyra
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Sartin, Jaworski
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Shaw, Lillian
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Shore, Shannon
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Simmons, Jeremy
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Smith, Kerry Ann
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Steward, Alicia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Stuart, Michael
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Thomas, Yanique
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Torres, Oneida
Teacher, Spanish
 
Townes, Pia
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Tuah, Afram
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Veiga, Nicholas
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Walker, Oscar
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Waller, Terin
Teacher, English Learner
 
Warren, Edward
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Weddington, Kim
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Welch, Lauren
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wicker-ramsay, Monica
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Wilson, Derek
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wooten, Jasmine
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Wooten, Jasmine
Teacher, Social Studies
Support Staff
 
Adeniyi, Adeyinka
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Alonso, Mercy
Counselor, Senior High
 
Arenas, Xochitl
Facilitator, English Learner T
 
Barringer, Belonda
Treasurer II
 
Belfield, James
Associate, Security
 
Best, Megan
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Blackwell, Gerald
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Blocker, Arlene
Associate, Security
 
Brown, Errol
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Brown, Verdella
Associate, Security
 
Bryant, Ronnell
Student Teacher
 
Bullock, Michelle
Facilitator, Technology
 
Cash, Shayna
Associate, Instructional T1
 
Chapman, Talia
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Davis, Cheryl
Counselor, Senior High
 
Davis, Robert
Counselor, Senior High
 
Depollo, Andrew
Advocate, Bilingual EL Family/
 
Echols, Richard
Associate, Security
 
Forney, Kaylen
Student Teacher
 
French, James
Counselor, Senior High
 
Gary, Emmanuel
Associate, Security
 
Gettings, LaToya
Counselor, Senior High
 
Gilliam, Natasha
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Gooding, Nigeria
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Hargrove, Valerie
Associate, Security
 
Kilgo, Janice
Counselor, Senior High
 
Leath, Ebonie
Social Worker, School
 
Mann Brown, Jemel
Associate, Security
 
Mann, Niccolina
Clerk, Front Desk
 
Maple, Latoya
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
McLendon, Kayla
Student Teacher
 
McNeill, Judith
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Miller, Keyadd
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Miller, Michaiah
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Parrish, Betty
Student Teacher
 
Price, Andrea
Counselor, Senior High
 
Redfearn, Hubert
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Riley, Courtney
Psychologist, School
 
Rowe, Jordan
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Saahir, Joel
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Scott, Valjean
Media Coordinator
 
Stitt, Rhyshella
Data Manager II
 
Stone, Justin
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Thomas, Charles
Associate, Security
 
Torres, Maritza
Social Worker, School
 
Towe, Mary
Counselor, Senior High
 
Vasquez, Rosa
Registrar, High School
 
Veal, James
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Williamson, Kimberly
Coordinator, Career Technical
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
 
Yisrael, Chaziel
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Yisrael, Kenya
Facilitator, High School Instr
Cafeteria Staff
 
Bell, Sylvia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
ElNagar, Neven
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Forte', Annie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Jones, Michelle
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Mcquiller, Hope
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Pettit, Cathy
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Brown, Barbara
Custodian
 
Hamer, Anthony J
Custodian, Head III
 
Ross, Reginald
Custodian
 
Spearman, Lonnie
Custodian
 
Thompson, Valerie
Custodian
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.