COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something

500 Bilmark Avenue
Charlotte, NC 28213
Courier #: 448
P: 980-343-0698  |  F: 980-343-0700 
Principal: Jessica Savage
LC: Northeast
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Savage, Jessica
Principal, Middle School
 
Barry-Buchanan, Ayana
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Grosse, Colleen
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Saunders, Jeremy
Dean of Students
 
Ramos, Kelly
Secretary
 
Sarnelli, Carmen
Secretary
Teachers
 
Allen, Ashliyah
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Alston, Carryl
Teacher, Secondary Language Ar
 
Anderson, Betty
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Astwood, Cleon
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Benton, Gerald
Guest Teacher, EC Non-Certifie
 
Blowe, Douglas
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Bonilla, Shaniece
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Brown, Diandrea
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Brown, Jarvis
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Brumfield, Stephon
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Bryan, Savonia
Teacher, Secondary Math- Multi
 
Bunn, Jayla
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Cervera, Xyris
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Chambers, Briona
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Crank, Stephanie
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Doku, Pearl
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Elgersma, Troyana
Teacher, English Learner
 
Federis, Maria Milagros
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Foggie, Trey
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Fossett, Clifford
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Gist, Angela
Teacher, Secondary Language Ar
 
Guinn-Shuler, Babette
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Harris, John
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Holland, Sophie
Teacher, CTE MS PLTW Gateway t
Career and Technical Education
 
Holmes, Destiny
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Johnson, Ann
Teacher, Secondary Language Ar
 
Khan, Mahwash
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Labitad, Maria Linell
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Leflore, Monique
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Littlejohn, Jeremy
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Maxino-Humphrey, Lyzette
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
McAfee-Franklin, Latrise
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Meggett, Kiara
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Moreno, Mercy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Myrie, Christopher
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Nolan, Ryan
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Palada, Elaina
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Palmer, Donna
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Posley, Elliott
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Price, Cecilia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Ramirez Valadez, Mariana
Teacher, English Learner
 
Reese, Wynne
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Reid, Ryann
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Rice, Shereeka
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Salisi, April Rey
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Schrock, Teri
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Smith, Kortez
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Stackhouse, Jaquel
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Thompson- Chambers, Claudette
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Waddell, Makenna
Teacher, Secondary Language Ar
 
Ward, Teresa
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Willoughby, Tyler
Teacher, Multi Classroom Leade
 
Winkler, Jamie
Teacher, English Learner
 
Woodbridge, Cameron
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Wright, Kim
Teacher, English Learner
Support Staff
 
Brown, Carolyn
Associate, Security
 
Brown, Randy
Coordinator, Behavior Support
 
Cardona, Karen
Advocate, Bilingual EL Family/
 
Coates, Jennifer
Social Worker, School
 
Gilchrist, Pamela
Counselor, Middle School
 
Guthrie, Sandra
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Harris, Julian
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
James, Tanya
Facilitator, MTSS
 
Johnson, Harvie
Counselor, Middle School
 
Labitad, Jeffrey
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
McGuirt, Patty
Media Coordinator
 
Polk, Terry
Associate, Security
 
Purdie, Shakia
Treasurer II
 
Ramey, Sarah M
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sparks, Amy
Interventionist, Multi-Tiered
 
Spears, Nijer
Substitute Instructor, NonCert
 
Suddreth, Tiana
Data Manager II
 
Uresti, Lea
Counselor, Middle School
 
Welch, Darius
Technician, Behavior Modificat
Cafeteria Staff
 
Caple, Brenda
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Crawford, Donna
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Jefferson, Vicky
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Schmittle, Deborah
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Foster, Bernadette
Custodian
 
Fulwiley, Samuel
Custodian
 
Lopez, Adalicia
Custodian
 
Weathers, Maurice
Custodian
 
Williams, Evelyn H
Custodian, Head II
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.