COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Olympic High
4301 Sandy Porter Road
Charlotte, NC 28273
Courier #: 490
P: 980-343-3800  |  F: 980-343-3803 
Principal: Casey Jones
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Jones, Casey
Principal, Senior High
 
Harvey, Tracey
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Merrill, Matthew
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Sain, Towanda
Dean of Students
 
Wenger, Gregory
Dean of Students
 
Addison, Tiffani
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Benders, Rogenia
Secretary
 
Jones, Victoria
Substitute, Secretary
 
Nicholas, Nataser
Substitute, Secretary
Teachers
 
Alston, Ashley
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Arnold, Shayne
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ashley, Albert
Teacher, CTE Construction Craf
 
Barrera, Marcelo
Teacher, English Learner
 
Bean, Ryan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Blackett, Desmond
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Bonner, Bianca
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Butler, Robert
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Byas, Chad
Teacher, ROTC
 
Calabria, Christine
Teacher, English Learner
 
Carpenter, Alison
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Castro Martinez, Edgar Giovani
Teacher, English Learner
 
Cerrie, Jacob
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Chow, Regi
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Closs, Eric
Teacher, English Learner
 
Cobb, Joshua
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cowley, LTC Shawn
Teacher, ROTC
 
Craig Powell, Sonya
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cummings, Hilary
Teacher, Biology
 
Dancel, Maria Aurea
Teacher, English Learner
 
Douglas, Joy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Fischetti, John
Long-Term Guest Teacher Substi
 
Ford, Madonna
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Fossum, Scott
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Gauger, Keith
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gbani, Trenica
Teacher, ROTC
 
Gittens, Kadija
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Gonzalez, Iliana
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Gooden, Jeremy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Greenleaf, Paul
Teacher, Biology
 
Griffin, Madison
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Gunter, Thomas
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hand-Broadnax, Teila
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hankins, Falisa
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hart, Daren
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hecke, Vera
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hicks, Garrett
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Holliday, Corey
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Jimenez De Ojeda, Daisa
Long-Term Guest Teacher Substi
 
Johnson, Maegen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Johnson, Tiffany N
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Lacher, Dennis
Teacher, ROTC
 
Laltapershad, Devica
Teacher, CTE HS Tech Ed/Engine
 
Lee, Theresa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
LeGrone, Elizabeth
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Long, Tera
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Maclin, Steven
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Marshall-richards, Chevitta
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
McGibbon, Megan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
McMahon, Liam
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Miller, Isaac
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Morzuch, Tracy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Pearsons, George
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Perry, Kendra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Reed, Deidre
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Ritchie, Steffanie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Rivera, Keyshla
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Roundtree, JoCelyn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rouse, Dmarius
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Sanchez, Hunter
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Scanga, Matthew
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Siebert, Ott
Teacher, ROTC
 
Sistrunk, Tanesha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Smith, Jasmine
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Smith, Renee
Teacher, Secondary Math- Multi
 
Smith, Sonia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Snead, Gregory
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
St.Clair, Bryan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Stark, Brandon
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Stokes, Karen
Long-Term Guest Teacher Substi
 
Terry, Camille
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Thompson, Brandon
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Todd, Rachel
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Turner, Bailey
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Uddin, Jamal
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ugueto de Sanchez, Milagros
Teacher, Spanish
 
Vaughan, Camille
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Watson, Amanda
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Wilkerson, Stephanie
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Williams, Brandy
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Williams, Michael
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Wilson, Carl
Teacher, ROTC
 
Wright, Verlyn
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Wykoff, Matt
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
Support Staff
 
Anderson, Cynthia
Social Worker, School
 
Baldwin, Anthony
Counselor, Senior High
 
Belk, Jetonka
Associate, Security
 
Brown, William
School Counselor, Licensure Ex
 
Bullock, Willie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Castillo, Hector
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Castillo, Karen
Counselor, Senior High
 
Cham, Theresa
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Clarke, Erika
Counselor, Senior High
 
Cresanta, Fantasia
Data Manager II
 
Davis, John
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
Diggs, Julie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Edge, Jorris
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Gardner, Marvin
Associate, Security
 
Griffin, Sherry
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Johnson, Cortella
Treasurer II
 
King, Darryl
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
League, Susan
Psychologist, School
 
Martinez, Carlos
Advocate, Family/School
 
Mazzucco, Robert
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
McFadden, Cassandra
Clerk, Front Desk
 
Nabinett, Candace
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Parker, Alexseil
Facilitator, Technology
 
Patterson, Rodney
Associate, Security
 
Robinson, Lisa
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Rosado, Gerry
Associate, Security
 
Sanchez, Keudis
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Smith, Tina
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Stables, Kelsey
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Sweetser, Tracey
Speech/Language Pathologist
Cafeteria Staff
 
Canales, Rosa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Gonzales, Judith
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Hamilton, Latanya
Cafeteria Worker
 
Johnson, Chef Joe Johnson
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Kee, Janie
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Pelayo Gonzalez, Ceciah
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Shukla, Girish
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Skanes Delaney, Diema
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Bryant, Lasaun
Custodian
 
Davis, Larry
Custodian, Head III
 
Jackson, Larry
Custodian
 
Johnson, Sonetta
Custodian
 
Medrano, Modesto
Custodian
 
Morris, Felix
Custodian
 
Nzolani Zakanda, Solange
Custodian
 
Staten, Sandra
Custodian
 
Stitt, Alex
Custodian
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.