COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Piedmont Open IB
Middle School
1241 East 10th Street
Charlotte, NC 28204
Courier #: 497
P: 980-343-5435  |  F: 980-343-5557 
LC: East
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Grades: 6-8
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Barone, Jacqueline
Principal, Middle School
 
Manneh, Pamela
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Monismith, Bradyn
Assistant Principal, Middle Sc
 
Becton, Damien
Dean of Students
6th Grade
 
Mungo, Tiffany
Secretary
 
Perez Gomez, Leslie
Secretary
 
Perez, Eloisa
Secretary
Teachers
 
Abdulkarim, Mohamed
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Adornato, Wendy
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
8th Grade
 
Aquino, Celine
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Banerjee, Rochelle
Teacher, Spanish
 
Barber, Amelia
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Bourque, Trevor
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Chandler, Caleb
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Chavez Haro, Liduvina
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade
 
Coriale, Christina
Teacher, French
Electives
 
Cramer, Matt
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
6th Grade
 
Davenport, Ryan
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Ecelbarger, Elena
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Evans, Diondra
Guest Teacher, EC Certified
 
Fanning, Kyleigh
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Ferreri, Vicent
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Forbis, Matthew
Teacher, 7-12 Band
Electives
 
Grove, Lindsay
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
6th Grade
 
Hamilton, Jennifer
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Hanson, Kelly
Teacher, French
Electives
 
Hazan, Corey
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Hazard, Hannah
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Henderson, Lauren
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Hjortsberg, Ken
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
Electives
 
Hoar, Emily
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Horton, Wyounda
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Jamison, Jacob
Teacher, Physical Education
Electives, Piedmont Athletics
 
Keifer, Joseph
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Kennedy, John
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Kilpatrick, Nya
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Kinkopf, Dara
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Longley, Sydney
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Madan, Mona
Teacher, Spanish
Electives
 
Mallory, Rishard
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Maragos, Jordonna
Teacher, Science - 6Th Grade O
6th Grade
 
Maria, Jyothi
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mccray, Tina
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Miller, Johnny
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
6th Grade
 
Moore, Maria
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Morton, Gena
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Mosher, Renee
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
O'Neill, O'neill
Teacher, Exceptional Children
6th Grade
 
Palgut, Eileen Susie
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
7th Grade
 
Polischak, Drew
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Robinson, Chauncey
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Sizoo-Roberson, Cecelia
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
8th Grade
 
Sommermann, Samantha
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
 
Spreitzer, Benjamin
Teacher, Middle Grades Languag
 
Strohl, Emilee
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
7th Grade
 
Styles, Amanda
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
8th Grade
 
Sykes, Ciara
Teacher, Middle Grades Social
 
Tapia, Ann
Teacher, Language Arts - 6Th G
6th Grade
 
Threatt, Brishawna
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Tomzak, Justin
Teacher, Physical Education
Piedmont Athletics, Electives
 
Westerkam, Ivey
Teacher, Middle Grades Math
 
Westneat, Rebekah
Teacher, Middle Grades Science
 
Winegardner, Julia
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
Electives
 
Wnuk, Angela
Teacher, Math - 6Th Grade Only
Support Staff
 
Case, Lisa
Counselor, Middle School
8th Grade
 
Chase, Henry
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Clyburn, Glennise
Counselor, Middle School
7th Grade
 
Delaney, Marie
Counselor, Middle School
6th Grade
 
Gorman, Karen
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
 
Gurthie, Lisa
Facilitator, Technology
 
Hager, Lauren
Assistant, Media
 
Howard, Tiffany
Psychologist, School
6th Grade, 7th Grade, 8th Grade
 
McFayden, Jennifer
Treasurer II
 
Milligan, David
Facilitator, Middle School Aca
7th Grade
 
Thornburg, Maranda
Coordinator, Magnet Schools
 
Turlington, Adarius
Associate, Security
 
Young, Tawana
Data Manager II
Cafeteria Staff
 
Akhoullou, Sfia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Carter, Charlene
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Cunningham, Margaret
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Davis, Joy
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Harris, Pamela
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Henry, Loretta
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Shanka, Abebech
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Wright, Susan
Manager, Cafeteria II
Custodial Staff
 
Abreu, Hector
Custodian, Head II
 
Bryant, Sonie
Custodian
 
Lindsay, Brianna
Custodian
 
Price, Nyesha
Custodian

 
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.