COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
Selwyn
Elementary School
2840 Colony Road
Charlotte, NC 28211
Courier #: 522
P: 980-343-5835  |  F: 980-343-5864 
LC: Central
Bell Schedule: 7:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Grades: K-5
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff

​​​

Administrative Staff
 
Harris, Sharone
Principal, Elementary
 
Ellis, Erica
Assistant Principal, Elementar
Teachers
 
Ashley, Hannah
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Bains, Francesca
Teacher, K-6
 
Brownlow, Grey
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Cabe, Carolina
Teacher, Elementary Physical E
Special Area Team
 
Cardell, Katherine
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Chalfant, Erin
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Clark, Bernice
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Extensions Team
 
Cooney, Meaghan
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Culp, Brittany
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Davis, Ranisha
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Extensions Team
 
Derrick, Jessica
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Eley, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
Extensions Team
 
Fisher, Elizabeth
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Garber, Pamela
Teacher, AIG
TD Team
 
Gardepe, Katelyn
Teacher, K-6
Support Team
 
Goodson, Amy
Guest Teacher, Certified
VI Team
 
Goodson, Mallory
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Horne Rogers, Mary
Teacher, Exceptional Children
EC Team
 
Kepley, Ashtyn
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Leneave, Sydney
Teacher, K-6
 
Lin, Jonathan
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Lockwood, Meredith
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Mac, Nardish
Teacher, AIG
TD Team
 
Majithia, Purvi
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Mateer, Amy
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Mayer, Leslie
Teacher, K-6
 
McDonald, Kristen
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Mills, Stephanie
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Muth, Rebecca
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Nelson, Hunter
Teacher, K-6
 
Pasour, Jennifer
Teacher, Elementary General Mu
Special Area Team
 
Patton, Katie
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Peterson, Bethany
Teacher, K-6
Second Grade Team
 
Postal, Lisa
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Quattropani, Ashley
Teacher, K-6
Third Grade Team
 
Richardson, Donald
Teacher, K-6
Fifth Grade Team
 
Sparks, Allison
Teacher, K-6
Kindergarten Team
 
Swing, Karen
Teacher, Elementary Art
Special Area Team
 
Taylor, Denise
Teacher, K-6
Fourth Grade Team
 
Thayer, Carmela
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Valois, Suzanne
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Vernon, Channing
Teacher, K-6
 
Vruwink, Lara
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Watson, Hayley
Teacher, K-6
First Grade Team
 
Wiggins, Tammie
Teacher, K-6
Support Staff
 
Ashendorf, Erin
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Instructional Assistant Team
 
Atkinson, Gigi
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Bailey, Susan
Media Coordinator
Special Area Team
 
Bhasin, Meghna
Assistant, Lunch Room
 
Cureton, Mia
Associate, ASEP
 
Deese, Iesha
Coordinator, Site ASEP
Instructional Assistant Team
 
Diggs, Maddisyn
Associate, ASEP
 
Dikusha, Oksana
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Gibbons, Kathleen
Speech/Language Pathologist
EC Team
 
Greenhagen, Elizabeth
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Ivery, Jennifer
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Johnson, Haley
Student Teacher
 
Johnson, Karen
Braillist
VI Team
 
Jung, Angela
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
VI Team
 
Landis, Jacqueline
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Instructional Assistant Team
 
McLean, Laura
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Instructional Assistant Team
 
Miller, Kelli
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Moll, Audrey
Psychologist, School
 
Murray, Traci
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Extensions Team
 
Niday, Susan S
Braillist
VI Team
 
Phifer, Elizabeth
Counselor, Elementary
 
Primm, Jenny
Data Manager I
Technology Coordinator, VI Team
 
Proctor, Wendy
Counselor, Elementary
Counselor, Grades 1, 3 & 5
 
Richardson, Emily
Speech/Language Pathologist
EC Team
 
Rogers, Seth
Assistant, Teacher K-3
 
Rorie, Valerie
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Extensions Team
 
Santiago, Meilani
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Shuford, Leigh
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Special Area Team, Instructional Assistant Team
 
Thompson, Kamacia
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
Extensions Team
 
Vande Weghe, Julie
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Instructional Assistant Team
 
Vulgamore, Michelle
Facilitator, Elementary Litera
Support Team
 
Wadsworth, Melissa
Treasurer I
 
Walker, Jenifer
Assistant, Teacher K-3
Cafeteria Staff
 
Ametoglo, Djatougbe
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Beverly, Amy
Manager, Multi-Unit Cafeteria
 
Ford, Carmen
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Griffin, Akuonda
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 6
Custodial Staff
 
Azcona Tavares, Winston
Custodian
 
Marin, Nadine
Custodian
 
Rojas, Manuel
Custodian, Head I

Additional Staff


School Nurse: Christine Kendall

Occupational Therapist: Stacie Taylor

VI Teacher: Kathryne Avery 




P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.