COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
South Mecklenburg
High School
8900 Park Road
Charlotte, NC 28210
Courier #: 535
P: 980-343-3600  |  F: 980-343-3607 
Principal: Marc Angerer
LC: Southwest
Bell Schedule: 7:10 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Angerer, Marc
Principal, Senior High
 
Edwards, Crystal
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Meekins, Daysha
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Pearman, Jaime
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Spaulding, Brian
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Feimster, Marikka
Dean of Students
 
Lyall, Benjamin
Dean of Students
 
Smith, Rachael
Dean of Students
 
Clyburn, Marcia
Secretary
 
Griffin, Omedia
Secretary
 
Smith, Samantha
Secretary
Teachers
 
Aiken, Janae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Aitchison, Robert
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Akindahunsi, Olugbolahan
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Alexander, Travis
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Allison, Dawn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Amador Poveda, Peggy
Teacher, Spanish
 
Appling, Lauren
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Asher, Sumaira
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Avila - Carranza, Hildegardo
Teacher, Spanish
 
Banda, Madia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Battise, Stephen
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Bergeron, Andrae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Bergeron, Douglas
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bialas-Wilson, Ingrid
Teacher, German
 
Bill, vincent
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Blaine, Teresa
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Bohan, Sonia
Teacher, Spanish
 
Breidegam, Nikki
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Brigman, Tanasia
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Brown, Carlette
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Brown, Jason
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Bryant, Tony
Teacher, ROTC
 
Burnett, Courtney
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Butcher, Phyllis
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Cahall, Ian
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cameron, Sean
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Canova, Randi
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Capacia, Liza
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Carroll, Lesley
Teacher, English Learner
 
Clark, Uche-chukwu
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Clarke, Justin
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Clinton, Magdalena
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Clippard, Lesley
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Corey, Rui
Teacher, Japanese
 
Cornacchia, Zachary
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Cousin Williams, JaNice
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Craig, Kaitlin
Teacher, American Sign Languag
 
Crain, Lora
Teacher, French
 
Crawford, Timothy
Teacher, Strings/Orchestra
 
Crew, Amy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Cunningham, Brittany
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Dailey, Jinko
Teacher, Japanese
 
Davis, Cassandra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Davis, Sheniker
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Dawson, David
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
De Angelis, Lauren
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Deleon, Omar
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Delp, Jamie
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
DeWilliams, Carrie
Teacher, English Learner
 
Dhulekar, Archana
Teacher, English Learner
 
Duncan, Jerry Anthon
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Dunn, Dwight
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Edwards, Robert
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Eller, Kelsey
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Eubanks, ChunHua
Teacher, Chinese
 
Evans, Jean
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Evans, Joseph
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Flaherty, Connor
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Francis, Dynel
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Francis, Fabienne
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Fullenwider, William
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Gerges, Viviane
Teacher, French
 
Ghosh, Sarmistha
Teacher, Biology
 
Gibbs, Nikita
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Gilleran, Joseph
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gilliam, Mishael
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Glass, Virgena
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Goad, Kreg
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Gomez-Saxon, Nhora
Teacher, Spanish
 
Gozlan, Nicholas
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Graham, Ashley
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Gray, Benjamin
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Grier, Jazmine
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Guevara, Andy
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hairston, Crystal
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Hall, Bonnie
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Harsh, Beth
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hawley, Elisabeth
Coordinating Teacher, Exceptio
 
Heaslet, Kristi Noelle
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hennard, Sarah
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Highfill, Leslie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Hill, Roslyn
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Hoeffler, Theodore
Teacher, Biology
 
Hoobler, Deanna
Teacher, Biology
 
Hoop, Brian
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Howard, Rashad
Teacher, CTE Technology Educat
 
Hughes, Byron
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hults, Katherine
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Ignatovich, Stanislav
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Ivy, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jenkins, Brittany
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Jenkins, Jacqueline
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Marcia
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Joyson Abraham, Valentin Bhimba
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kennedy, Elizabeth
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kierce, Robert
Teacher, ROTC
 
Kingston-Barning, Matilda
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Kline, Kevin
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Koo, Hyelynn
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Kranjcevic Sprinkle, Nela
Teacher, English Learner
 
Kurtz, Deanna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Kurzawa, John
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lapinel, William
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Le, Hien
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Lee, Jessica
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Leeson, Nicholas
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Lehmann, Cassandra
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Limoli, Jeannine
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Linker, Katie
Teacher, American Sign Languag
 
Lippincott, William
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Mackinnon, Maura
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mahoney, Adam
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Malo, Kiersten
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Mangano, Jenna
Master Teacher Leader, Seconda
 
Marciano, Delee
Teacher, Social Studies - 9Th
 
Markatine, Andrew
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Massie, Walter
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mcdonald, Cade
Guest Teacher, EC Non-Certifie
 
McFarlan, Joseph
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
McNelis, Amy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Mealey, William
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Meyer, Sandra
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mickel, Patricia
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Miller, Amy
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Mills, Kristina
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Mitchell, Cristie
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Mitchell, Robin
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Morloy, Maria
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mundy, Kaitlin
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Murray, Bryan
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Nagari, Beatriz
Teacher, Spanish
 
Nesbitt, Joseph
Guest Teacher, EC Non-Certifie
 
Neumann, Rodd
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Noyes, Todd
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Ohrel, Christin
Teacher, French
 
Parrish, Emaline
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Patillo, Kyle
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Perez, Ranilo
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Perez-Maspons, Maria
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Peterson, Mollie
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Porter, Susie
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Powell, Rachel
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Powell, Timothy
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Prescott, Francesca
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Purushothaman, Sajna
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Quintana, Dustin
Teacher, CTE HS Automotive
 
Rios-Olivares, Jessica
Teacher, Spanish
 
Romero, Fredy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Rowan, Jason
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Runk, Richard
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sabbatino, Giacomo
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Schrack, Carmen
Teacher, German
 
Small, Rhonda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Smith, Elizabeth
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Smith, Shaun
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Snider, Eli
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Spoons, Sibyll
Teacher, English Learner
 
Spurlin, Clayton
Teacher, Biology
 
Stafford, Joseph
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Stancil, Cori
Teacher, CTE HS Apparel (FACS)
 
Stowe, Sonya
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Sullivan, Andria
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Teasdell, Erika
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Thompson, Alycia
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Thompson, Laura
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Topolski, Katelyn
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Toro, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Turybury, Emily
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Vega, Katie
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Villier, Katlyn
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Ward, Ashley
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Warren, Lina
Teacher, English Learner
 
Watson, Winston
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
White, Eric
Teacher, Physical Education
 
White, Rocky
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Whitfield Whelan, Rebecca
Teacher, English Learner
 
Williams, Antonio
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Williams, Valene
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Wilson, Cam
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Wise, Mindra
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Wolfe, Lauren
Teacher, Health
 
Wynkoop, Daniel
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Yegge, Troy
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Zhang, Hong
Teacher, Chinese
Support Staff
 
Adams, Janice
Psychologist, School
 
Blair, Jennifer
Counselor, Senior High
 
Boone, Angellette
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Capell, Sylvia
Student Teacher
 
Chambers, Precious
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Englert, Christine
Counselor, Senior High
 
Figueroa, Yaira
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Fredericks, Corey
Counselor, Senior High
 
Goines, Marcellina
Associate, Security
 
Griffin, Stephen
Assistant, Distance Learning
 
Heine, April
Media Coordinator
 
Henry, Sharome
Associate, Security
 
Kierce, June
Treasurer I
 
Liu, Huishu
Student Teacher
 
Lopez, Enid
Advocate, Bilingual EL Family/
 
Manen, Deborah
Monitor, Security
 
Mann, Seth
Associate, Security
 
McAllister, Joseph
Associate, Security
 
McDonald, Christopher
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
McLean, Myron
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
McNeely, Jeffrey
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Miller, Elaine
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Miranda Muller, Lars
Assistant, Media
 
Niles, Raqwon
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Padrick, Rachel
Counselor, Senior High
 
Preacher, Kimberly
Counselor, Senior High
 
Reyes, Elliot
Student Teacher
 
Rodriguez Amador, Alexa
Assistant, Distance Learning
 
Samford, Carl
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Smith, Darrell
Associate, Security
 
Smith, Van
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Snipes, Hermia
Coordinator, Career Technical
 
Snipes, Lawrence
Counselor, Senior High
 
Stokes, Kataya
Social Worker, School
Student Services
 
Stroud, Suzan
Treasurer II
 
Tobin, Lee
Counselor, Senior High
 
Townson, Cierra
Counselor, Senior High
 
Vargas, Stephanie
Counselor, Senior High
 
Yegge, Elizabeth
Psychologist, School
Student Services
Cafeteria Staff
 
Bellamy, Doris
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Dolan, Laura
Manager, Cafeteria Senior I
 
Grissom, Theresa
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
McNair, April C
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Norman, Cavatina
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Potts, Eva
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Rice, Lakeisha
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Sutton, Evelyn
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Davis, Pressley
Custodian
 
Flores, Flerida
Custodian
 
Fortune, Pamela
Custodian
 
Gonzalez, Emma
Custodian
 
Maxwell, Antonio
Custodian
 
Nsimba, Brigitte
Custodian
 
Perez, Rosa
Custodian
 
Tangi, Helene
Custodian
 
Waller, Joseph
Custodian
 
Young, Yolanda
Custodian
School Nurses
 
O'Shields, Susan
School Nurse
  


P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.