COVID 19 Testing Opt-In Say Something
West Charlotte
High School
2219 Senior Drive
Charlotte, NC 28216
Courier #: 576
P: 980-343-6060  |  F: 980-343-6049 
Principal: Orlando Robinson
LC: West
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Grades: 9-12
Email School
Show School Information
Faculty & Staff
Administrative Staff
 
Robinson, Orlando
Principal, Senior High
 
Graham, Arlana
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Littlejohn, Vania
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Michael, Todd
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Poirier, Kevin
Assistant Principal, Senior Hi
 
Brewer, Malaika
Dean of Students
 
Hubbard, Yvette
Dean of Students
 
Ruff, Vickie
Dean of Students
 
Woods, Kendell
Dean of Students
 
Edwards, Jasmine
Secretary, Senior Administrati
 
Crawford, Barbara
Substitute, Secretary
 
Ivey, Gidget
Secretary
 
Potts, Adrienne
Secretary
Teachers
 
Adams, Jovan
Teacher, 7-12 Choral Music
 
Aldridge, Kimberly
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Anderson, Shaneika
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Atkins, Eduel
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Austin, Morgan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ayers, Deborah
Teacher, CTE HS Cosmetology
 
Barrow, Shelley
Teacher, Theater Arts
 
Bey, Franchone
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Borjas, Vita
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Braswell, Theresa
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Brown, Virginia
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Busca Guerrero, Mike
Teacher, French
 
Caldwell, Jacqueline
Guest Teacher, ML Non-Certifie
 
Carlock, Anette
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Carver, Kevin M.
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Clark, Sierra
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Cofield, Brenda
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Coleman, Christopher
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Collins-Frempong, Stephanie larkin
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Conner, Taylor
Teacher, Secondary Science- Mu
 
Dorest, Jonathan
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Edge, Princess
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Ellis, Tracy
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Evans-Gist, Carita
Teacher, Secondary AVID
 
Forney, Tyler
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Frazier, Vallencia
Teacher, Science - 9Th Grade O
 
Gaiten, Tracy
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Gallman, Latanya
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Graham, Cleveland
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Greiner, Samuel
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Hall, Alan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Hall, Latrenda
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Hargro, Kenneth
Guest Teacher, ML Non-Certifie
 
Hawkins, Jul
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Hinchman, Melissa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Hinton, Devonte
Teacher, CTE HS Health Occupat
 
Hopes, Djuna
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Huey, Kimberly Huey
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Ivey, Tiease
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Jackson, Anthony
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Jackson, Vanessa
Guest Teacher, EC Non-Certifie
 
Johnson, Sheila
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Jones, Kimberly
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Jones, Theresa
Teacher, Spanish
 
Kelly, Dawnunique
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Komlanvi, Kokou
Teacher, French
 
Kpaeyeh, Pierdae
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Lax, Jordan
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Logan, Bev
Teacher, Virtual
 
Lopez Ladino, Monica
Teacher, English Learner
 
Mashoko, Tapiwa
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
McDonald, Tierra
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Mcneil, Chancyriun
Teacher, Earth Science
 
Moatassim De La Torre, Fatima
Teacher, Spanish
 
Mobley, Devin
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Monk, Grace
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Moten, Alphonso
Teacher, ROTC
 
Myrick, Jeneise
Teacher, CTE HS Culinary Arts
 
Nelson, Robin
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Oliver, Camieka
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Osburn, Morgan
Teacher, 7-12 Art
 
Owens, Darryl
Teacher, ROTC
 
Penagos, Yeimy
Teacher, English Learner
 
Perry, Ayanna
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Rakestraw, Michele
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Raynor, Kristin
Teacher, Language Arts - 9Th G
 
Reid, Clayton
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Reid, Kristine
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Richardson, Lashanta
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Roach, Kenneth
Teacher, Social Studies - 9Th
 
Roberts, Cedric
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Roberts, Chelsea
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Robinson, Darius
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Robinson, Ladawna
Teacher, International Baccala
 
Rodgers, Kenna
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Sanchez, Diana
Teacher, Spanish
 
Sanford, Latanya
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Sansbury, Niyah
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Santos, Noelia
Teacher, English Learner
 
Schenck, Aleaha
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Smith, Tennille
Teacher, Social Studies
 
Sobers, Adam
Teacher, 7-12 Band
 
Solomon, Anya
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
St Sume, Pierre
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Tapia, Rafael
Teacher, English Learner
 
Thomas, Trevor
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Vanwingerden, Zachary
Teacher, 9-12 Science
 
Vayakone, Scott
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Victorin, Claudine
Teacher, Secondary Dance
 
Wade, Audra
Teacher, Exceptional Children
 
Walker, Angela
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Washington, Veronica
Teacher, 9-12 Math
 
Washington, Victoria
Teacher, 9-12 English
 
Watkins, Perry
Teacher, CTE HS Marketing Educ
 
Watson, Noni
Teacher, CTE Business Educatio
 
Wells, Aaron
Guest Teacher, Non-Certified
 
Williams, Lori
Teacher, CTE Interior Design -
 
Williams, Robert
Teacher, Physical Education
 
Woods, Sheryl
Teacher, History
 
Wyatt, Stephanie
Teacher, CTE Health Occupation
 
Wynn, Adrienne
Teacher, Math - 9Th Grade Only
 
Zusammen, Cari
Teacher, 9-12 English
Support Staff
 
Alexander, Carol
Counselor, Senior High
 
Alexander, Reba
Monitor, Security
 
Beezer, Laurel
Student Teacher
 
Bonapart, Rhonda
Facilitator, Exceptional Child
 
Bridges, Joanna
Associate, Security
 
Burney, Carnell
Associate, Security
 
Clemmons, Ricky
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Collins, Dejhon
Facilitator, MTSS, Title I
 
Davis, Clara
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Davis, Jacoby
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Dorsey, Tyrus
Associate, Title I Technology
 
Eagleton, Zakhyia
Associate, Instructional T1
 
Ellerbe, Walter
Facilitator, High School Acade
 
Falls, Shavon M.
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Fields, Ashley
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Gayden-Holley, Zachary
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Golden-Smith, Whitney
Social Worker, McKinney Vento
 
Gray, Rita
Facilitator, High School Instr
 
Green, Ashley
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Harris, Willie
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Henderson, Davion
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Huntley, Saliaka
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Johnson, Kristen
Media Coordinator
 
Lea, Shelia
Facilitator, Math
 
Marshall, Kiara
Facilitator, Technology
 
McKinney-Cofield, Dominga
Counselor, School Program Lead
 
McKnight, Brandy
Coordinator, CTE Pathway Devel
 
McNeil, Jasmin
Facilitator, MTSS, Title I
 
Medley, Sarah
Assistant, Administrative Stud
 
Mercer, Matika
Associate, Security
 
Mobley, Reginald
Associate, Security
 
Moore, Alexis
Associate, Instructional T1
 
Moore, Cleveland
Associate, Security
 
Morrison, Javharri
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Oates, Latoyia
Data Manager II
 
Parks, Marie
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Potts, Erma
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Rascoe, Tameka
Treasurer II
 
Rhodes, Taketa
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Roberts, Tarribean
Counselor, Senior High
 
Sargent, Carrie
Psychologist, School
 
Scott, Leslie
Associate, Instructional T1
 
Steele, Leroy
Associate, Security
 
Terrell, Adrienne
Facilitator, Career Technical
 
Thompson, Kerry R
Technician, Behavior Modificat
 
Vaughn, Tulani
Social Worker, School
 
Walker, Tinsley
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Watts, Candice
Assistant, Exceptional Childre
 
Wright, Anthony
Counselor, School Program Lead
 
Wright, Patrice
Coordinator, Career Technical
Cafeteria Staff
 
Boulware, Fatema
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Miller, Joann
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Miller, Thelma
Assistant Manager, Cafeteria 7
 
Reid, Darryl
Manager, Cafeteria II
 
Reid, Valerie
Cafeteria Worker
 
Robinson, Shirley
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Wallace, Geneva
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
 
Zesati, Cynthia
Cafeteria Worker, Part Time
Custodial Staff
 
Brown, Latara
Custodian
 
Dunham, Towana
Custodian
 
Ford, Eloise
Custodian
 
Green, Gerald
Custodian, Head III
 
Jackson, Reginald L
Custodian
 
Johnson, Sylvia
Custodian
 
Jones, Dwight
Custodian
 
Pozos, Margarita
Custodian
 
Young, Tony
Custodian
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.